South African Permanent Residence Visa

How to Apply for South African Permanent Residence

How to Apply for South African Permanent Residency

Permanent residence is granted to a foreigner who is able to meet the criteria set out in section 26 and 27 of the Immigration Act and Regulations 22 and 23 respectively. As South African immigration specialists we are equipped to provide strategic advice and assist with your application for permanent residence.

Section 26 of the Immigration Act and Regulation 22 in South Africa sets out the following grounds for direct residence to a foreigner who is seeking long term residency:

  1. A holder of a 5-year South African work visa

An applicant for South African permanent residency under this category must have the holder of a work permit, excluding one issued under a corporate permit for 5 continuous years and has received an offer of permanent employment.

  1. A spouse / life partner to a South African citizen or permanent residence

Has been the spouse (person who is a party to a good faith spousal relationship of marriage or permanent heterosexual or same-sex relationship) of a citizen or permanent resident for 5 years in South Africa.

  1. A child under the age 21 of a South African Citizen / Permanent Resident

An applicant for South Africa permanent residence must show that he / she is a child under the age of 21 of a citizen or permanent resident. Permit is granted with certain conditions attached.

  1. Child of a citizen

An applicant is a child of a citizen

Section 27 of the Immigration Act and Regulation 23 in South Africa sets out the following other grounds for long-term residency or permanent residence to a foreigner who is of good and sound character:

  1. a) South African Permanent Residence Permanent Offer of Employment category

An Applicant must show that he / she has received an offer of permanent employment in South Africa with a view to long term residency, satisfied that no suitably qualified citizen or permanent residence was able to fill it, and the application falls within the critical skills category.

  1. b) South African Permanent Residence Extraordinary Skills or Qualifications Permit

An Applicant under this category demonstrates that he or she possesses extraordinary skills or qualifications.

  1. c) South African Permanent Residence Business Permit

Applicant intends to establish or invest in an own business or an existing business an amount of R5 million as part of the intended book value of the business which may be waived or reduced in certain instances.

  1. d) South African Permanent Residence Refugee Permit

Applicant is a refugee and referred to in terms of section 27(c) of the Refugees Act, and is able to provide the necessary certification by the Standing Committee that he or she will remain a refugee indefinitely.

  1. e) South African Permanent Residence Retired Person Permit

An applicant that intends to retire in South Africa and is able to prove the financial consideration of R37 000 per month per person either by way of direct annuity income or via a combination of assets.

  1. f) South African Permanent Residence High Net Worth Permit

An applicant that is able to prove to the Director-General in South Africa that he or she has a minimum net worth of R12 million and has paid an amount of R120 000 to such official and is thus financially secure.

  1. g) South African Permanent Residence Relatives Permit

A citizen or permanent resident needs to prove that he or she is willing to the support the applicant who is a relative.

Generally permanent residence applications take up to 8 months to process. This is due to the security check that go into such applications. It is therefore not advisable to apply for the permit without an underlying visa.

If your require further information, contact us for all queries pertaining to a South African Corporate Visa.

Speak to a Consultant