Work Visa

South African Work Visa

How to Apply for a South Africa Work Visa

There are three categories of South African work visas available to a foreigner – each with its own set of specific requirements all assisting in immigration to South Africa or working in South Africa. As leading immigration specialists in South Africa we provide assistance in obtaining the following South African working visas:

South African General Work Visa

The basis of a South African general working visa is that an offer of employment has been made by a prospective employer to a foreigner after such employer has unsuccessfully exploited the local labour market in attempting to procure the needed skills, experiences or qualifications equivalent of such foreigner. The process involved in successfully acquiring a general work visa, inter alia, requires a series of necessary interventions with the South Africa Qualifications Authority (SAQA) and the Department of Labour.

South African Intra-Company Transfer Work Visa

A South African intra-company transfer work visa is issued to a foreigner who has been seconded to a South African Subsidiary, branch or affiliate office of a corporate entity aboard.

An applicant seeking to apply for this visa must demonstrate that the local company and the company abroad are affiliated. The applicant must have a contract of employment with the foreign company. There is a bit of uncertainty with this particular requirement, the act provides that contract must be valid for a period of not less than 6 months. It is not clear whether that is 6 months prior to the date of application or 6 months from the date of application. In practice, however, it is preferred to show that the applicant has been involved with the foreign company for at least 6 months before the date of application. The visa is issued for a maximum period of 4 years.

South African Critical Skills Work Visa

A South African Critical Skills Visa is issued to a foreigner who falls within a specific professional category or occupational class determined by the Minister of Home Affairs. The category is determined annually by notice in the Government Gazette after consultation with the Ministers of Labour and Trade and Industry in South Africa.

The fundamental basis for this consultation process is to establish special categories of needed skills in specific targeted industries based on a needs assessment on current skills deficiencies via needed foreign labour.

Individuals in possession of any of the skills listed by the Minister may apply for a visa to work in that specific area in the republic. The visa is employer independent, meaning that a prospective applicant does need to have an employer secured first before applying for the visa.

A number of interventions are required in applying for this visa including applying to be a member of a professional body and SAQA evaluation amongst others.

As specialist immigration consultants we offer assistance with applications for South African Critical Skills.

If your require further information, contact us for all queries pertaining to a South African Corporate Visa.

Speak to a Consultant